Study in

New Zealand

Over the years, New Zealand has been emerging as an attractive destination for international students. Attractive not just in terms of the quality of education, but also in natural beauty (Yes, Middle Earth is real!)

Why choose

New Zealand?

Broad range of study and research opportunities
From certificates to doctoral degrees, all levels of education are available here. Seeing its potential, the New Zealand Government has been investing heavily in the education sector.

A high quality learning experience
The education system in New Zealand is modeled after the British system. This means it is globally recognized and acknowledged everywhere.

A quality degree which is recognized globally
The country has a centrally managed quality assurance system. All institutions that enroll international students must be registered and must follow stringent rules that maintain high standards of quality and care.

New Zealand qualifications are not just of a high quality; they have a reputation for being practical, modern, and economical too.

Affordable cost
Studying in New Zealand is affordable compared to a lot of other developed countries. Credit for that goes to the competitive tuition fees and a low cost of living.

A welcoming destination
New Zealand is considered to be one of the most stable economies in the OECD network. Like its bigger neighbor Australia, New Zealand has a multicultural society.

Beautiful location
A natural playground is an apt term for New Zealand. Thereahsuae123s just so much to do! You're not far from nature even in the biggest cities.

While safety may be a luxury in many countries, it's something folks in New Zealand are accustomed to. In 2014, NZ was voted the 3rd safest country to live in.

Work during and post study
Foreign students can work up to 20 hours a week during the semester, and full time during vacations i.e. 40 hours. Many New Zealand institutions help students find work through the Student Job Search service.

Once you complete your course (successfully, mind you!), you're entitled to a 12-month work permit. Provided you find a job in your field of study, you could very well be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency.

New Zealand's

Education System

New Zealand's education is based on the British system and, hence, is recognized worldwide.

A bachelor degree can be completed in three years, and a school year lasts two to three semesters. New Zealand's government directly controls and finances the country's 20 polytechnics and eight universities. This ensures compliance with state standards. The eight New Zealand universities are: Massey University University of Waikato University of Auckland University of Canterbury Victoria University of Wellington University of Otago Auckland University of Technology Lincoln University. Each of these universities has a core profile. For instance, the University of Otago is known for training specialists in the field of medicine, and the University of Auckland nurtures entrepreneurs and businessmen.

However, while keeping their core profiles intact, all universities offer an extensive list of courses and training programs.

Application Procedure
  • Decide where and what you want to study
  • Meet our education counselor
  • Choose you university and course
  • Start the university and visa application process. Our visa counselors will guide you through every step.
Visa Process
Below is the list of documents required while applying for a New Zealand student visa:
  • Application form (Your details must match the info in your passport)
  • Class 10 mark sheet and certificate
  • Class 12 mark sheet and certificate
  • Diploma/degree mark sheets (all semesters including backlogs) and degree course completion certificates
  • Provisional/degree certificate (must mention the class; certificate should have been issued by the university)
  • English proficiency document (IELTS, TOEFL, Cambridge, PTE. In the case of PTE, you must send your scores directly to the university for verification.)
  • Letter of instructions (limited to a few universities)
  • Supporting documents if your study gap is more than a year
  • Statement of purpose
  • Syllabus (if applying for credit exemption)
  • Work experience letter and salary statement (if applicable)
  • Marriage certificate (if applicable)
  • Copy of passport
  • Application fees (if applicable)
  • Resume
  • Spouse's academics (if applicable)
  • Spouse's current activity proof (if applicable)
  • Name change affidavit (if applicable)

Book your free appointment with our visa counselors.

We'll clear your confusions and provide all the help you need.
Book an appointment
Scholarships

New Zealand offers a limited number of scholarships, with the amount depending upon the institution.

Generally, for undergraduate programs, the average scholarship can be NZD2000 to 2500. For masters and doctorate degrees, scholarships can range from NZD6000 to 13,000 annually.

For more information, get in touch with our team.

Cost of

studying & living

Studying in New Zealand is very affordable when compared to other developed countries. The cost of living is quite low and tuition fees tend to be competitive. Tuition fees vary according to the course and the university. On an average, you could be paying NZD25,000 to 45,000 per academic year. For a comfortable life in New Zealand, you should set aside NZD15,000 to 17,000 a year.

Employment Prospects

While on a student visa, you're allowed to work for 20 hours per week and full time (that being 40 hours) during vacations. Your institution might also be able to provide assistance in finding work since a majority of them offer an employment service called Student Job Search. A great piece of news is that you'll be given a 12-month work permit once you successfully complete your course. You'll also be able to apply for Permanent Residency provided you find a job in your field of study. Since New Zealand has a shortage of skilled labor across various sectors, graduates are in high demand. You could also live and work in the country permanently if you qualify for a Skilled Migrant visa.

Study in

Auckland

Education in Auckland is about first-class lessons, walks through picturesque parks, and unforgettable memories. Auckland is the largest metropolitan area in New Zealand. It's a city surrounded by nature, where the weather is just right. Hike, swim, or skydive, you can do it all here.

FAQ's
Applications & Requirements :
Which documents are required for admission in Postgraduate degrees in New Zealand?
Most New Zealand universities accept the Indian graduation system of three years for entry into most postgraduate courses.Every institute has its own minimum IELTS/or TOELF score requirements.
VISA :
How long can I study in New Zealand? Are New Zealand degrees recognized internationally?
There is no limit on the time you can spend in New Zealand as a student. New Zealand degrees are recognized internationally and will be accepted when applying for post-graduate study in most countries.
WORKING IN AUSTRALIA :
What are the work opportunities after the complication the degree?
New Zealand offers students a one year job search visa after completion of their studies. During the study period also, students can work part-time, which helps to cover living costs.
Can I study part-time?
No. All international students have to study full time to meet the requirement of their student permit with the NZ Immigration Services.