Study in

Canada

Canada is a top education destination not only because of its world-class universities and colleges, but also due to the post-study work and migration options on offer.

The state controls the education sector, thus ensuring that the standard of the educational institutions are top notch.

Why choose

Canada?

World Recognition
A number of Canadian universities regularly appear in prominent world ranking systems.

Welcoming Environment
The United Nations has been consistently ranking Canada as one of the most livable countries.

A Safe Place To Study
Canada is one of the safest countries in the world.

A High Tech Country
Canada has a highly globalized economy and is, in fact, one of the world's top ten trading nations.

Low tuition fee
Tuition fees in Canada generally tend to be lower than those in other popular educational destinations.

Research Value
More than 200,000 international students and researchers choose to study in Canada each year.

Work during Study
International students are allowed to work 20 hours a week, both on and off campus, when the semester is on, and full-time during vacations.

If you're married, your spouse will be allowed to work full time while you study.

You'll be able to gain practical work experience through internships and the Co-Op work program.

Great Employment opportunity
According to statistics, over 90% of graduates from Canadian universities end up being employed in their field of study within six months of graduating.

Depending upon the duration of your studies, you'll be offered a post-graduation work permit that'll be valid for a minimum of one year to a maximum of three. Once your post-graduation work permit is over, you can apply for permanent residency under various categories, for instance, Canadian experience class, provincial nominee, etc.

Canada's

Education System
Canada has a range of education institutions:
  • University
  • Colleges
  • Community colleges
  • Career colleges or technical institutes

A bachelor degree in Canada comprises of three or four years of full-time studies, depending on the province and the nature of your program (regular or specialized). An honors baccalaureate is necessary to get into a masters program, which consists of two years of study. In the case of a doctoral program, you'll require a minimum of three, and sometimes five, years of extensive research and study.

You'll also be able to find diploma and certification programs, which can last one to two years.

Application Procedure
  • Decide where and what you want to study.
  • Meet our education counselor.
  • Choose your university and course.
  • Start the university and visa application process. Our visa counselors will guide you through every step.
Visa Process

The Canadian student visa is often referred to as a study permit. To apply for a study permit, you'll need a letter of acceptance from a Designated Learning Institution (DLI). Under Canadian rules, only DLIs are eligible to accept international students.

You have the option of lodging your Canadian visa application through the link available at the CIC website.

STEP-BY-STEP:
  1. Get advice at the closest Planet Education office regarding your visa
  2. Collect all the necessary documents
  3. Submit your application
  4. Get your visa and fly to Canada!

Book your free appointment with our visa counselors.

We'll clear your confusions and provide all the help you need.
Book an appointment
Scholarships

Some Canadian institutions offer scholarships to students with exceptional academics. The amount and type of award depends upon the institution. Canadian scholarships are very competitive and all applications must be made directly with the institution.

To know what scholarships are available, get in touch with our team.

Cost of

studying & living

Tuition fees in Canada are lower than those in the UK, Australia, New Zealand, and the United States.

Fees can range from USD5000 to 30,000 per year.

It may cost you about USD600 a month to rent a room off campus, and about USD2000 a month for an apartment.

Employment Prospects

You, as an international student, will be allowed to work 20 hours a week, both on and off campus, when the semester is on, and full-time during vacations.

Once you're done with your degree, you'll be offered a post-graduate work permit (valid for a minimum of one year to a maximum of three). The validity of the permit will depend upon the duration of your course. For example, a one-year degree leads to a one-year post-graduate work permit. The case is similar for two and three year courses. However, if you've completed a four-year degree, your permit will be valid for only three years.

Once your post-graduation work permit is over, you can apply for permanent residency under various categories, for instance, Canadian experience class, provincial nominee, etc.

Study in Toronto

Cosmopolitan and economically thriving, Toronto is the cultural capital of Canada. Toronto is a city of migrants and is as open to outsiders as it gets. A dynamic metropolis that's home to a lot of great institutions, it's no wonder that 25% of Canada's entire foreign student population has chosen to study in Toronto.

Study in Vancouver

Vancouver topped Mercer's quality of living survey for North America in 2016, a position it has gotten used to over the years. Canada's third largest city is surrounded by marvelous nature. If an active lifestyle is what you're looking for, all the while attending a top-notch education institution, Vancouver should suit your every need.
FAQ's
studying in canada:
What is difference between Universities and Colleges in Canada?
Universities work independently formulating their own curricula, teaching methods and strategies. Besides they can set all the policies, and do academic planning. Colleges on the other hand are permitted to provide degrees only after a quality assessment process by the government.
What are the chances of getting a postgraduate degree after you've graduated from a Canadian post-secondary educational institution?
When you complete a BA degree from a Canadian institute you are eligible to do postgraduate studies in Canada with support of Canadian authorities.
How long does it take to get a Master degree in Canada?
In most of the cases, Master degree takes a whole academic year including an internship. Master degree can also last for two academic years. So it depends on the curricula and the program.
How long does it take to get a PhD degree in Canada?
PhD degree programs are two to three years in duration.
Applications & Requirements :
How much does tuition cost in a Canadian University for an international student?
As Canada is divided into individually governed provinces the tuition fees for an academic year of tertiary education vary.
What type of language skill does one need in order to get accepted in a Canadian post-secondary institution?
IELTS exam scores are the most common language requirement for Canadian universities. But most universities will accept either TOEFL or IELTS.
Is there any additional requirement for international students willing to apply in a Canadian post-secondary institution?
Usually institutions require an essay and a personal statement (which talks about you and why you are suitable candidate for the chosen program) along with documents stating your working experience. If a student has additional documents such as reference letters or some activity diplomas/certificates, he/she surely should show it.
visa:
What type of documentation will I need in order to apply for a student visa in Canada?
Generally Applicants require:
  • Proof of acceptance and enrolment to an accredited academic institution in Canada;
  • A valid passport/travel document and proof of financial support;
  • Proof of no criminal history or endangering medical conditions
accommodation:
How much will I have to pay for accommodation in Canada?
Accommodation varies depending on the region and the type of accommodation. But approximately it would be $7000 - $15 000 per year. Rents vary greatly due to the location, quality and availability. To keep expenses low, most of the students share accommodation.
What are the alternatives for short-term accommodation in Canada?
Hostels can be a great low-budget temporary accommodation in a big city.
working in canada:
Can I work while studying in Canada?
International students can only have on-campus jobs, otherwise a student should apply for a work permit. To qualify for the work permit, you should have a valid study permit and be a full-time student at a recognized post secondary educational institution. However, some small jobs don't require a work permit, but usually they are not paid very well.
Will I be able to work in Canada if I am not fluent in French?
If you speak English there will not be any issues residing and working in either the English provinces or the French ones.
What kind of job an international student can find usually in Canada?
Usually international students go for part time opportunities in service industry, and do such jobs as cleaning, washing, servicing in restaurants/cafes as waiters, etc.
insurance:
Do I need Health insurance if I want to study in Canada?
All international students in Canada should have health insurance.