Study in Australia

If there was one word that could describe student life in Australia, EXCITING would be a good fit. An eclectic mix of cultures? Check. First-class infrastructure? Check. Great universities? Check. A healthy, outdoorsy lifestyle? Double check! It's no wonder that Australia is one of the leaders of the international education market.

And there's no compromise on quality. All educational institutions - both public and private - are regularly inspected by the Ministry of Education. This means providers are obliged to comply with national standards, and this quality, coupled with Australia's focus on practical education, means employers the world over are willing to employ graduates from Australian universities.


Institutions we represent

Why choose

Australia?

Growing Destination
Australia is one of the top 3 choices for international students. 5 out of the top 100 universities in the world are in Australia. 5 out of the 30 best student cities and the most liveable cities in the world are in Australia.

Australia boasts the highest net minimum wages in the world.

Global Recognition
It goes without saying that Australian education is recognized globally.

Quality of Education
Institutions deliver practical and career-orientated training, thus upping your career prospects once you graduate.

Australian institutions have world-class teaching, training, and research facilities. You want state-of-the-art labs and classrooms, along with well-stocked libraries? Well, look no further.

Renowned Education System
Graduates from Australia have been very successful in landing jobs, and a countless number hold prominent positions worldwide. You could be one of them.

Diversity of Education
Institutions in Australia offer a wide variety of courses and degrees, making it easy for you to find what you want without compromising.

Cost of Living
You could be enjoying a great lifestyle at an affordable cost.

Scholarships
You, as an international student, could be eligible for various government and university-funded scholarships.

Working during Study
Legally, international students are allowed to work up to 40 hrs fortnightly while the semester is on, and full-time during vacations. Not only does this mean that you don' have to depend on your parents for living expenses (let's face it, the dollar to rupee ratio is huge), it's also a great way to gain experience in the field of your interest while chasing a degree.

Once you complete your bachelors or masters, you could be eligible for a Post Study Work permit. And if you're married, your spouse will be legally allowed to work full-time while you study.

Cultural Diversity
Australia has a multicultural society. In fact, 47% of the population of the country was born outside Australia.

Friendliness and safety
Australia has been voted the 4th happiest country in the world.

Australia's

Education System

Australia has no dearth of study options for international students. Looking for a degree in advertising? You got it! Sport management? No problem! Of course, with more than 22,000 courses from 1,100 institutions to choose from, it's hardly a surprise.

Australia is open for international students at any level:
  • Primary and secondary school
  • Vocational Education and training (VET)
  • English language courses
  • Higher Education: Bachelor degree, Master programs, Doctorate degree.

The Australian education system is distinguished from many other countries by the Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF).

No matter what level of education you'd like to pursue, you can rest assured in the fact that quality is a guarantee. Australia's government protects the rights of international students while promoting quality education.

To know more about how the quality of Australian qualifications is ensured, visit: http://www.aqf.edu.au/aqf/about/what-is-the-aqf/

Application Procedure
  • Decide where and what you want to study.
  • Meet our education counselor.
  • Choose university and your course.
  • Start university and visa application process. Our visa counselors will assist you at every step.
Visa Process

The visa application process may appear long and complicated and you won't be wrong. But that's exactly why we're here - to help guide you through the entire process.

Basically, the following documents are what you'll need to lodge your visa (a few extras may be necessary):
  • Application form (Student's details must be exactly same as in passport)
  • 10th Mark sheet and certificate
  • 12th Mark sheet and certificate
  • Diploma/Degree Mark Sheets (all semesters including backlogs) and degree course completion certificate
  • Provisional/Degree Certificate (must mention the class, certificate should have been issued by the University)
  • English Proficiency Document (IELTS, TOEFL, Cambridge, PTE: if student has taken PTE, the student must nominate the respective university to verify score online)
  • Letter of instructions (for some Universities only, as per the specimen provided)
  • Supporting documents for gap (if gap is longer than a year)
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Syllabus (if applying for credit exemption)
  • Work Experience letter and salary statement (if applicable)
  • Marriage Certificate (if applicable)
  • Copy of Passport
  • Application fees (if applicable)
  • Resume
  • Spouse academics (if applicable)
  • Spouse current activity proof (if applicable)
  • Name Change Affidavit (if applicable)
A medical checkup is also mandatory. Leave the paperwork to us.

It's best to lodge your application at least 6 weeks before the orientation date at your institution.

Book your free appointment with our visa counselors.

We'll clear your confusions and provide all the help you need.
Book an appointment
Scholarships

The Australian Government and Australian Universities provide a large number of scholarships for international students to deserving, exemplary international students with great academics wanting to study in Australia. These scholarships sometimes cover not just tuition but also living and travel expenses. If you've done very well academically, you could be considered for scholarship automatically, while a few universities require successful admission and a couple more documents before appraisal.

The Australian government too has set aside scholarships for international students. The catch though is that the criteria for these scholarships are way more competitive than the ones offered by universities. Like everything else, it's best to apply well in advance since the number of applications every year is very high.

To know what scholarships are available coming intakes, get in touch with our team.

Cost of

studying & living

The tuition fee can range from $15,000 to $37,000 per year.

Not only does Australia offer excellent education, the quality of life too is nothing less than stellar.

Living expenses can vary according to the city and the suburb you’re staying in, although tuition and rent is lower than that in the United States and the United Kingdom.

Since students are allowed to work 40 hours a fortnight (and full-time during vacations), living expenses are easily covered. The national minimum wage currently stands at $17.29 per hour. However, you must not rely on this as your only source of income. Part-time work may cover your living expenses but don’t expect it to make up for your tuition.

Employment Prospects

Student visas will allow you to work up to 40 hours a fortnight during the semester and unlimited hours during vacations.

However, you need to make sure your visa allows you to work before starting any paid employment.

Once you complete a bachelor, master, or PhD degree, you could be eligible for a Post-Study Work permit under the Temporary Graduate visa. This lets you stay back in Australia temporarily after your studies in order to gain practical experience working in your field.

For more information, visit www.border.gov.au

Additionally, you could also head off to any other country to seek employment since an Australian degree is highly regarded the world over.

Study in Melbourne

Why Melbourne?


  • Australia's art capital
  • Australia's best city for international students
  • Voted most livable city in the world for five straight years

Study in Sydney

Why Sydney?


  • The beaches!
  • You're surrounded by nature
  • The diversity

Study in Queensland

Why Queensland?


  • The Great Barrier Reef
  • The climate
  • Low cost of living

Study in Perth

Why Perth?


  • The endless sunshine
  • Laid back culture
  • Gorgeous beaches
FAQ's
STUDYING IN AUSTRALIA :
How many intakes Australia Has?
The Australian academic year has 3 intakes: it begins in either February (Primary) or July (Secondary), and there’s one intake in November.
What is the minimum duration to complete a Masters Degree?
Minimum duration to complete a Master Degree is 1-2 years.
What is TEQSA?
It is Tertiary Education Quality and Standards – an independent agency that operates to safeguard and improve quality of Australia’s Universities. It is established by the Australian Government to act as the national regulatory and quality assurance agency for higher education.
What is ATN?
The Australian Technology Network is the network of research based universities. ATN brings together five of the most innovative and enterprising universities in Australia: QUT, University of Technology Sydney, RMIT University, University of South Australia and Curtin University. It is committed to forging partnerships with industry and government to deliver practical results through real world research.
What is the minimum length of Bachelor Degree?
Minimum length of Bachelor Degree course in Australia is three years.
What is two academic years study?
Two academic year study means 92 weeks of study in a course or courses registered by CRICOS. It is possible to have a break between completing the first course and commencing the second.
What is the course duration in Australia?
Different courses have different durations:
  • Diploma Courses: 1 year
  • Bachelor Degree- 3/4 years
  • Masters- 1 or 2 years
  • Post Graduate Diploma- 2 years
VISA :
What are the Visa requirements for Australia?
Student has to provide evidence of the following Australian student visa requirements:
  • Issued an electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) certificate.
  • Meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement.
  • Financial requirements: Evidence of sufficient funds to cover tuition, travel and living costs.
  • English proficiency requirement: While all students are required to demonstrate they have the appropriate English language proficiency for their course
  • Health requirements: All students are obliged to purchase Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). This can be bought through the university, or directly from one of the five approved providers: Australian Health Management, BUPA Australia, Medibank Private, Allianz Global Assistance and nib OSHC.
  • Meet character requirements.
What are the requirements for Students Under 18?
First of all a Student’s parent or guardian must sign the application form. Secondly the student must show that she/he will either: go into care of education provider or live in Australia with a parent or legal custodian or with a relative over 21 years of age who is nominated by a parent or custodian.
What is meant by Overseas Student Health Cover?

International students undertaking formal studies in Australia, and their dependents (for example, spouses and children under 18 years old), must obtain OSHC. It includes cover for visits to the doctor, some hospital treatment, ambulance cover and limited pharmaceuticals (medicines). OSHC insurers can provide a range of different OSHC products. These may range from a basic product which covers only the compulsory minimum services to comprehensive products which cover, in addition to the compulsory minimum services, extra services as specified under the particular policy.

Remember, the Department of Immigration and Citizenship requires overseas students to maintain OSHC for the duration of time they are in Australia.

Private health insurance
Along with your OSHC you might want to consider purchasing private health insurance to cover items that your OSHC does not cover. You can take out private health insurance to cover just you or your family as well. Benefits, membership costs and eligibility can vary greatly between funds and insurance policies, so when buying health insurance take care to ensure the cover you select is suitable for your needs.

http://www.studyinaustralia.gov.au/
WORKING IN AUSTRALIA :
How many hours students can work in Australia during Bachelors/ Master studies?
Students are allowed to work up to 40 hrs fortnight during their study and full time during holidays. Do note that visa is issued with permission to work, but students are not allowed to begin working until their course has started. And even if students plan to do internship or voluntary work which is unpaid, they still have to apply for permission to work.
What is the condition pertaining to visa expiry for a student?
A Student must contact DIBP within 28 days after expiry of visa. If visa has expired for more than 28 days an exclusion period may be imposed which means student cannot return to Australia for three years.
What is the duration of the work permit that is granted after completing studies?
The duration of the work permit will depend on the type of degree you complete:
  • Students with a Bachelor’s degree are eligible for a 2 year work visa.
  • Students with a Masters by coursework degree are eligible for a 2 year work visa.
  • Students with a Masters by Research degree are eligible for a 3 year work visa.
  • Students with a Doctoral degree (or PhD) are eligible for a 4 year work visa.
APPLICATIONS REQUIREMENTS :
Do Australian universities accept students with 12+3 qualification?
Yes, 12 + 3 format of Indian Education is accepted by Australia for Master Programs.
Which are the different English tests accepted by Australian universities?
There are a number of different English language tests available which students can use as the basis for satisfying Australian Student Visa requirements: PTE, IELTS, TOEFL, Cambridge are all accepted for English proficiency requirements.
Will a previous work experience be taken into account?
Entry requirements above certificate level may take into account previous training and experience within an industry.
Is it possible to transfer from a degree course to PhD after studying for 1 year?
Yes, it is possible to transfer to PhD after 1 year of study but only if it is 1 year of Master Degree with research.
What are the conditions for reporting non-compliance of student visa?
There are 2 conditions: Non-attendance in classes and Unsatisfactory Academic performance.
What is CoE?
CoE stands for Confirmation of Enrolment.
It is a full offer letter accompanied by a letter of acceptance. If students wish to accept the offer they need to sign this document and then would return it with a copy of payment. The payment usually consists of tuition fees for the program (usually first semester) and overseas student health cover (single or family).
ACCOMMODATION :
Does on-campus accommodation require advance booking?
Yes, a student should book on-campus accommodation in advance.
What are the accommodation options available for International Students?
Accommodation options like Homestay, Hostels and Guest Houses, Share accommodation/rental accommodation, University apartments, Colleges and Halls of Residence are available for international students. Usually students prefer to take off campus accommodation with likeminded friends.